Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Estate inventory

We have requested 5 times the inventory from the executor of my husband's mother's estate. We have received no acknowledgement to our requests. How do we force the executor to comply with probate law other than hiring an attorney?

Asked on 1/27/09, 7:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: Estate inventory

I guess you could put a gun to his head, but I suggest you might be better off to hire an attorney. Might be cheaper - maybe not. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/09, 7:29 pm

Re: Estate inventory

If the Inventory has been filed, go buy your own copy from the county clerk in the county where the probate was filed. It's only a couple of dollars and if you're not local you can probably order it by mail.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/09, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas