Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

marriage & assets

If you marry someone and they die without a will and they have children. How are the assets and debts divided?

Asked on 2/03/09, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm

Re: marriage & assets

Children outside the marriage inherit all of the separate property and the decedent's portion of the community property. Spouse retains a life estate in the house and will get a family allowance for the first year.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/09, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas