Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

If a person dies and the forclosure of their house was already in progress (before the death) can that creditor still make claim on the estate? The house in question is not worth what is owed. The will for this person has not yet been found either, but I am pretty sure there is one.

Asked on 9/03/11, 11:41 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Morris Jones Morris Klevenhagen LLP

Yes, but they have to go through the estate.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/11, 11:59 am
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

The bank should go through the estate, but that might not happen if the bank isn't notified of the death. if you're upside down on the house, you might be able to get it handled at no cost to you.




Read more
Answered on 9/03/11, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas