Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

My sister and I where gifted my mothers house many years ago she passed away last month I am moving in next week do I have to pay her rent

Asked on 11/20/15, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

It's not quite that simple. She would be entitled to half the rental value, or she can rent out half the house, or use half the house. You also have to split the costs, taxes and upkeep on the house. I'd recommend your establishing the value of the house (pay a realtor a few dollars to compute it), establish a baseline for the upkeep (taxes, insurance, maintenance) and come up with a plan the two of you can live with BEFORE moving in. PUT IT IN WRITING. This will help avoid fights.

For more information, please visit our website:

Also, please read our disclaimer:

Read more
Answered on 11/21/15, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas