Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas
[…] Section 3.202 of the Family Code they quote the code, "The community property subject to a spouse's sole or joint management, control, and disposition is subject to the liabilities by the spouse before or during the marriage."

Sounds like that's talking about property that we owned jointly and that I'd still be responsible for property tax liability, for instance. If this applies to debts why did every other medical service entity and Discover card write off any outstanding debts that Carol as their patient/customer had incurred and still owed at the time of her death?

They also quoted Section 156 of the Texas Probate Code, "The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control and disposition of a spouse during marriage control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse after death."

Both of these sections sound like they consider debt to be property.

What's your take on this and my obligations?

Lee


Asked on 9/21/11, 10:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Generally, a debt is a "personal" thing.