Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Isn't illegal for my job to decrease my pay during workmans comp? They say its because the position I'm able to due until I recover pays less but that's besides the point, if I return shouldn't my rate be as before?

Asked on 9/24/13, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

employer is not required to continue worker at same job..if injury limits comp

is primarily to protect employers..and give employee something...hence, when one how the person u vote for addresses concerns of workers..

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas