Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

returning to work

I have been seeing a doctor about an ankle injry that occurred while I was at at work, I got my cast removed on thursday Oct 28,04 the workman comp doctor told me that i will be able to returto work Wed. Nov.03,04 in a walking shoe with light standing and my job requires standing my ankle is stil swollen and I have a metal plate inside the doctor told me that I would not start therapy untill 3 weeks after I return to work. My question is shouldn't i recieve my therapy first before returning to work and make sure that the swelling has gone down?

Asked on 10/31/04, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Dunham Law Offices of Bruce Dunham

Re: returning to work

In my cases usually in a situation such as yours therapy would be undertaken before a return to work. Are you seeing a company-referred doctor? I would need more facts before I could suggest a possible solution to your particular situation. Please feel free to call if I can be of help.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/04, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas