Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Worker's Comp

I injured my back several years ago at work. I went through workers comp and was treated by a chiropractor. I signed a release so I could quit the therapy which was only aggrivating the injury and return to work. It has bothered me on numerous occasions and continues to get worse. It is now affecting the use of both hands. I no longer work there. Could I still see a doctor under worker's comp? It has been about 6 years since the injury. Does Texas law require Worker's comp to cover the injury for the life of the person? Would me signing the work release have anything to do with receiving help now?

Asked on 6/13/07, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Worker's Comp

If you were covered by work comp in Texas, you do not settle, hence do not sign releases. If your employer did not have work comp, you may have signed a release. You may have lost all your rights by not having a lawyer at that time..without more info we cannot answer..but go to Texas Workers Compensation online..and you will find the law..but what they don't tell you is you do need a lawyer to go to Court...

Read more
Answered on 6/13/07, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas