Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Workers Compensation/ Bad faith

I the state of Texas, is there a posibility of bad faith under Workers Compensation.

I know it could be considered an act of bad faith for an inusrance company to deny a claim before completing a ''reasonable investigation'' Does this also apply to Workers Compensation?

Where would I go to research this topic?

Thank you for your time and assistance.

Asked on 7/12/03, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: Workers Compensation/ Bad faith

Bad faith relates to not paying a claim that an insurance company is clearly obligated to pay. In a workers' compensation claim or any claim, a carrier may deny benefits or payment for a variety of reasons. I need more facts than you've given me.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/03, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas