Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Turkey

I am based in Asia but my girlfriend is in Turkey. She's mixed Russian and Turkish, the mother is Russian and a Christian and the father is Turkish and muslim. They(The uncles and the dad) are trying to force her to marry a man older than her with the gap of about 16 yrs. She doesn't want this marriage yet they keep threatening her and forcing her to it. Please, advice on what to do to stop this marriage before it happens. We both love each other and have plans for the future. We are in a devastated mood ever since the news was broken to her and was given 2 weeks prior to the marriage which is in few days time.


Asked on 7/08/12, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

bicak hukuk Bı�ak Law Firm

Please tell your girlfiend to contact us. We will do our best to help her.

Bı�ak Law

[email protected]

Phone: 00 90 312 473 39 60

Fax: 00 90 312 473 39 62

Address: �etin Eme� Bulvarı,

1322. Cadde, No: 62/3

A. �ve�ler/�ankaya, Ankara/Turkey

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 5:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Turkey