Legal Question in International Law in Turkey

We want to cancel a contract about an event with no penalty but unfortunately there is a clause in the contract stating that "if there is any cancellation total sum shall be paid" . But we have 10 months for the event.Is there any option to avoid penalty in this case? I think that since we have a lot of time it could be possible to cancel since other party is not taking harm at this stage.

Contract is signed in Switzerland and we aare a Turkish company,contract was in English.

Asked on 12/03/09, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Dear Sir,

To answer your questions we need to check the agreement. But according to Turkish law if you have any valid legal motives/reasons you will have the right to cancel the contract. But before cancelling the contract you have to inform the other party about you requirements. If he fullfilles your demands then you will not have the right to cancel the agreement. But please note that these are only general information. To give you exact legal advice we have to see the agreement.

Best regards,


Attorney at Law


[email protected]

Tel: 0090 212 292 56 23

Read more
Answered on 12/07/09, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Turkey