Legal Question in International Law in Turkey

visa

what happens if i overstay me visa in Turkey. I am an american citizen and today is the last day of my 90 day visa. I want to stay here for one more month before leaving for australia. Will they let me back into turkey or will i be banned forever.


Asked on 6/02/07, 11:54 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: visa

Most likely, you will have to pay a penalty for staying too long. I suggest you leave and come back after a few days in a nearby country. But I have not researched this.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/07, 5:48 pm
Turgay SARIAKÇALI NADİR LAW OFFİCE

Re: visa

you will have to pay a penalty for this and you will be banned from getting visa for Turkey for a short time

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 5:00 am

Re: visa

All information related to visa requirements are detailed below:

http://www.turkishconsulate.org.uk/en/visa.htm

Read more
Answered on 6/03/07, 3:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Turkey