Legal Question in Technology Law in United Kingdom

Domain name purchasing

Hi we bought a domain name at the beginning of the year now that we have our web site complete we are planning to use this name. We received a letter from another company with the same name as the domain name we purchased stating that it we dont transfer the registration they are going to take us to court. When we purchased the Domain name we were under the impression that no company was going to use it we purchased it from Micronics for �99.87p . Please can you help?? thanks

yours G.--name removed--

Asked on 9/27/00, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Domain name purchasing

If the company threatening you is an American company, I can give you advice.

What's the domain name? Will people go there to buy product of the other company and get fooled by you? (Are you willing to put a disclaimer on your site saying you have nothing to do with the other company?)

What other grounds might they have to accuse you of hurting their business anyway? You'd better say what the domain name is to make the picture clear. There are occasionally some trademark claims called "watering down" but they are generally rare, so it depends on the actual trademark.

Who is Micronics and why did they have the name before you? (Or is that the domain name?)

Read more
Answered on 10/29/00, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in United Kingdom