Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

we have a bridal company and will be selling gowns that are designer inspired is it legal to add our own label? We won't be selling them as the real thing i.e designer dresses, just inspired by.

Asked on 4/17/12, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duncan Lanser MWG Solicitors

You can sell gowns which are based on designer gowns and add your own labels (these designer inspired imitations have been the foundation of mainstream fashion for a long time now). However, you must not refer to the designer or company on your label, not without their consent to do so (which they will not give).

So, you can use the style, but must not refer to the label, company, designer, trademark etc. You must not be seen to benefit in any way from the reputation of the designer etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/12, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom