Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Dear Lawguru

I have found your website by a google search.

To keep it brief, I bought a laptop on ebay 7 weeks ago, I collected the item in person and paid the seller cash for the computer. When I got back home, I discovered the laptop was not what was described on the ebay advert. I contacted the seller to report the problem, he argued the item was sold as seem. I then reported the matter to ebay, and it didn't go very far as you may know. I contacted the local police then, the police made a contact with the seller 3 times, but in all occasions the police let the seller walk free from the police station. I am getting very angry and frustrated with the whole thing.

I am wondering if you can give me some legal advice of what I can now do here.

Thank you for your attention and I look forward to hearing from you soon.


Bart Cheung

Asked on 8/26/09, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

It will be a question for determination by a court if necessary as to whether you were induced to purchase the laptop by representations made. If so you will be entitled to the return of your money.

To advise further it will be necessary to examine the circumstances of your purchase in more detail. We will be happy to assist further in this if so instructed.

Andrew Dutton

Read more
Answered on 8/28/09, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom