Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Mortgage Protection Insurance

I am currently attmepting to cancel an MPI policy which I took out in Feb2008. Administrators say i have to contact the brokers as they will want to reclain commission from me. Both phone numbers they gave me are not recognised and they say they have e mailed the brokers who will contact me direct (they refused to give me the brokers e mail address). No sign of that happening so far. I have written (in the first instance to the administrators and have made several phone calls and am not confident they are dealing with me properly. What is the legal statuse of their claiming back commission from me? Why should I have to contact the brokers at all - surely I can cancel my policy and the brokers can bill me if they think they have a case?

Asked on 6/29/09, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fahri Toga TOGA//OKSUZ

Re: Mortgage Protection Insurance

We think that we can help you to solve your affairs forthwith, please send us your documents or write an detailed e-mail in order to notify the circumstance. We checked over the documents thereafter, we will return your added phone number, e-mail or address, as soon as.

Please do not hesitate to contact with any questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/09, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom