Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Hi, I recently bought woodworking machinery from a local business in the UK with a 3 month guarantee. All four machines have had a serious fault within 3 months and are not fit for purpose. The seller is refusing to adhere to the 3 month guarantee and will no longer answer my calls or emails. What are my options?

Asked on 6/10/11, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

Are you a consumer or a professional ?

EU law states that consumer good have a two year guarantee.

If you are a professional, the different guarantee periods are possible.

If the seller is refusing repair/responsibility, the take him to court.

Go to your usual solicitor.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/11, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom