Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

I was arrested for fraud by false representation My bail date is in the next 7 days and its worrying me, they have me down for 400 but this is my second offence to do with fraud, my last one was Counterfeit fraud and i only got a caution for it,

so now im worryed with this one

Fraud by false representation. If its only 400 what will i be looking at for it if i pleaded guilty or not guilty

if you need any more information from me let me know thanks !


Asked on 3/20/13, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

The decision to plead guilty, or , not guilty should depend not on the potential outcome, but on whether YOU ARE guilty or not guilty. That aside your question does not clarify whether you have been, bailed to return to the police station in 7 days, or charged & bailed to the magistrates court.

As regards the outcome, this depends on the factual matrix e.g. whether the fraud by way of false representation occurred in the course of ---- one's employment and included a breach of trust..... or was in the nature of benefit fraud..etc etc Further whether it was committed by you alone or with others..... & in truth a whole host of other factors e.g. Planning of an offence .... An intention to commit more serious harm than actually resulted from the offence ....professionalism of the offending.... etc etc................... In other words on the information supplied, it would be disingenuous to supply an outcome with reasonable confidence that it could be relied upon

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 3:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom