Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

a husband and wife are seperated,one night after a heated arguement she tells him to get out of the house or she will call the police.the husband leaves the house but as a leaves he picks up a stone from a rockery and throws it at her car,it smashes the windscreen and dents the car.can the husband be done for criminal damage

Asked on 4/17/12, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duncan Lanser MWG Solicitors

Yes, of course, the fact that he is married to the victim and commits the act in a state of provocation, does not stop him from being guilty of having recklessly damaged her property. On that facts as you have stated them, he is guilty.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/12, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom