Legal Question in Education Law in United Kingdom

If I did someone else's final year dissertation for them and and the university know I did it for their student, what action can the university take against me?

Asked on 5/26/11, 3:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

You were party to fraud (as an accomplice), and that is a criminal offence. Although it might be that the University will only pursue the student who you helped.

If you are also a student at the same University, you might be punished internally.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/11, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in United Kingdom