Legal Question in Family Law in United Kingdom

I am recently divorced and have since found out that the financial information my ex husband issued at the time we were agreeing settlement was no where near factual. I bought my ex husband out of the marital property on the understanding our pensions were of a similar standing since then i have found out that he has a pension which is frozen that he isn't paying into at the moment but has a value of over 100,000, needless to say this has grieved me slightly as i took on unnecessary debt to buy him out of the property. He had also been syphoning money from our accts into one i knew nothing of. I am not a greedy person and am not looking to go for half his pension but i would like to know if what he did is illegal and if i am entitled to claim back the monies plus the interest i have paid on the borrowing back approx 20,000. Do you think i have a case or do i just have to say goodbye to the money?


Asked on 4/20/12, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

21.04.2012

Dear Madam,

Apparently, what your divorced husband has done is to use you as a medium to bail him out from his marital property liability, which has since been transferred onto your head since you have taken a debt to buy him out of the property. If you both had a joint Bank A/c with either or permission to operate the A/c, it is difficult for you to prove that he has been syphoning monies - but for doing what ? What is the doubt in your mind, may I ask you ? It depends on his spending avenues and addictions, if any.

Although divorced, your ex-husband still remains legally liable to pay you the monies you borrowed to buy him out of the property along with interest on the principal sum. Your claim is valid.

You can mail me for further on-line legal advice at [email protected]

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/21/12, 4:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in United Kingdom