Legal Question in Insurance Law in United Kingdom

Car Insurance

Under insurance law can a person be the first and third party in the event of a claim. E.g if you have two cars and one hits the other?

Asked on 3/26/07, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: Car Insurance

There are really two layers to your inquiry. On the surface, the answer is - sure, you can be a first and third party.

BUT, the real question is whether the language of the policy excludes liability in such an event. To determine that, you really need an attorney to read the policy and compare it to such legal concepts as the reasonable expectations doctrine.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/07, 9:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in United Kingdom