Legal Question in Construction Law in Utah

I have a contractors license and i built a house in Utah. The people i built if or never paid me so i lined their property now they are suing me for negligent work. Can they really do that if I never got paid?

Asked on 12/28/10, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Randy B. Birch Attorney at Law

Yes. Regardless of the lien, if there was negligent work, they can sue you. If the cost to repair the "negligent work" exceeds the amount you are due for labor and materials on the project, they will get a judgment against you. Get yourself a good lawyer who specializes in construction law.

Randy Birch

435 654 4300

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 11:06 pm
Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

You can be sued for negligent work, but may counter sue for the value of the services you provided. Even if you did not have a license, you conveyed a value on the homeowner and are entitled to the fair market value of the work you performed. If some of the work was negligent, the homeowner will be able to offset your charges for the negligent work from the amount you owe.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Utah