Legal Question in DUI Law in Utah

changing driver's license location

I was recently arrested for a DUI in Utah- no alcohol. Had taken some prescription meds the night before and used to working nights so fell asleep at the wheel and cracked up the corvette- no one hurt. Should I get my driver's license changed to Utah from Colorado prior to DMV hearing so that it does not carry over to Colorado where I work as a Nurse? I can use my brother's address in Utah

Asked on 6/27/06, 10:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC

Re: changing driver's license location

That might work, but:

If you were not drinking alcohol and did not get a BAC over .08, then Colorado DMV will not revoke for drugs only. If you plea the criminal case to DWAI or better, then only 8 points and no suspension. It is a hole in the law that will be fixed eventually, but not in time to affect you.

If you were drinking alcohol and the number is over .08, then you will likely be revoked. But, they have to show the test was within 2 hours of driving. Often in single accident cases, that is difficult.

If you have prior DUIs, the computation is trickier. But, if only one prior and no prior in 5 years, then you should be fine.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/06, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Utah