Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

In Utah, is furniture given to a couple during marriage considered marital property and subject to property division regardless of who gave the furniture?

Asked on 11/16/16, 4:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.

The answer to your question is generally, yes. If the furniture was given as a gift to the couple, then it would be considered marital property. It is usually only in situations where money or property is gifted or bequeathed, by inheritance, to just one spouse, where that property or money is considered separate property and not a part of the marital estate. Based on what you've stated in your question, I'm assuming the furniture was given to the two of you so it would be marital property. I hope this helps. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/16, 4:25 pm
Brian Jackson Brian K. Jackson, LLC

If you have evidence that the gift was given specifically to one of the spouses and not the couple as a whole then you could say that it isn't marital property, however, if it was given to the "couple" then it would be considered martial property.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/16, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah