Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Can a builder use your custom home plans for another buyer without your permission?


Asked on 12/16/14, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gurr Gurr & Brande, PLLC

It ultimately comes down to who holds the copyright to the home plans (i.e., you or the drafter), and whether the builder had permission from the copyright holder to do so. It's important to note that just because you paid the drafter to make the plans, doesn't mean you own the copyright to them--you'll need to review the paperwork that you and the drafter of the plans signed to see who holds ownership to the work.

If you own the work, you should file an expedited application with the copyright office and contact the infringing builder at once.

Hope that helps! Feel free to call anytime for a free consultation.

Rob Gurr

Patent Attorney

Gurr & Brande

435-634-8854

Read more
Answered on 12/17/14, 7:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah