Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

If I buy a song through iTunes or, and all they have is one version of the song, can I legally download it from another source?

Asked on 5/04/11, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I'm not sure of your question. Anytime you download a copyrighted song, you have to pay the legal owner or authorized retailer. Doesn't matter if you're downloading another version of a previously purchased song. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/05/11, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah