Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Copyright law

If a famous author reads short sections of the rough draft of a not-yet-published book to fans at a booksigning event, and the hosts of the booksigning event allow videotaping ''for personal use,'' is it legal for the owner of the videotape to

1)Show that videotape to others,

2)Transcribe what was read out loud,

3)Allow others to read the transcribed snippets, and/or

4)E-mail those transcribed snippets to others

Asked on 5/14/07, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Copyright law

Yes, with attribution. But no, with respect to the "performance" represented by the book signing and author reading. Technically, you ought to have permission, but realistically if it's only a few friends (as opposed to YouTube or IRC)...

Read more
Answered on 5/14/07, 1:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah