Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

What form should filled out for a trademark on a comic book title


Asked on 9/11/14, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gurr Gurr & Brande, PLLC

Generally speaking, book titles and movie titles are not trademarkable until they become a series (i.e., 3 or more). If this is the case, you can file online at www.uspto.gov. However, I would encourage you to speak with a trademark attorney before filing your mark. Most of us offer free consultations.

Thanks,

Rob Gurr

Patent Attorney

Read more
Answered on 9/12/14, 7:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah