Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah


I publish a monthly Antiques & Collectables newspaper. I furnish an indepent contracter pre-press guy with materials for each issue. He then prepares them for the printer.

Who owns the meterial the Publisher or the pre-press guy

Asked on 2/13/07, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: Ownership

If you do not have an agreement which allocates ownership of the materials you submit to the pre-press guy, they probably belong to you. The work done by the pre-press belongs to him until you pay; and the same for the publisher.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/07, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah