Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Source Code/Intellectual Property

How much source code can be used without infringing on copyright or intellectual property concerns?

Asked on 4/19/07, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Source Code/Intellectual Property

In the abstract, any literal infringement (that is, exact copying) is a problem. There is no bright-line rule that you can use up to 1% of a piece of software -- as long as the copied work satsifies the criteria for copyright, the right to copy any or all elements belongs to the copyright holder.

You should consult with a lawyer conversant with software copyright issues to discuss your specific fact situation, which (quite prudently) you have not shared in your question.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 4/19/07, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah