Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

TV Downloading

Is it legal to download a TV episode that has been aired on public broadcast television using a BitTorrent client?

Asked on 2/01/07, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: TV Downloading

A program presented on public television can be down loaded for private use, but may not be resold or used in part without violation of copyright laws. Some programs restrict this right by announcing additional restrictions.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/07, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah