Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Can my ex wife sue me if I write a story about our life and if I change all the names of all of the actual people. The story appears to be fiction, only she and family would know that it is about her and I. Also, the story take place in the 1960's. That is when the events actually happened.

Also, the story takes place in the state where she still lives. I live in another state.

Asked on 12/10/10, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. The reason you mentioned is why most novels contain a standard publishing disclaimer that the events and persons are fictionional and do not depict any specific person or event. Of course you should consult with a good IP or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice, as well as the advice of your publisher.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/15/10, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah