Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

large hole covered by uncut grass, in front of parking meter, fell in while placing money in meter, three knee surgeries, knee still failing, insurance co and property owner knew about the hazard, long before i fell into hole, the property owner and the city were fighting with each other to determine who owns the property , well after 3 years the city proved it was the building owner , problem is I am totaly disabled bad back shoulder etc, now i am having dificulty with my knee to get around ontop of the spine problem. how do you compensate this kind of injury, the policy limits of the property owner is 3,000,000. thank you jm

Asked on 1/12/11, 9:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

You are entitled to recover for the cost of your medical expenses as well as pain and suffering. Our firm handles these kinds of cases. Please call for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/11, 7:24 am
Jared Faerber The Faerber Law Firm, PC

I would like to speak to you about your situation. I've handled many of these kinds of cases, some very similar to the situation you describe. This is a potential premises liability case, and they can be very difficult. They are often aggressively defended. That's why you need an attorney with a successful track record in these kinds of situations. Give me a call and I would be happy to talk to you for free about your situation.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/11, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah