Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

I filed a auto accident lawsuit for $250,000.00 and my attorney talked with me on settling for $3000.00 after 2 years. I saw several Doctors during this process and paid all of the medical deductibles out of pocket. My attorney agreed orally to pay me an additional $7000.00 out of his pocket at $500.00 per month. Each month I have to call him several times to get my $500.00 payment. I received a letter from the insurance reference the $3000.00 settlement, but the letter did not state how much my lawyer was paid. Is this the normal process, and how can I find out if something was done unethical? Do the insurance company have to tell me anything?

Asked on 12/12/17, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, what you've described is not the normal process for handling auto accident settlement

claims and as to why this attorney would be promising to pay you "an additional $7000.00 out

of his pocket at $500.00 per month" is very likely a sure sign that something is sorely amiss with

this situation.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/16/17, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia