Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

My wife has parkinson and can no longer sign documents; is there some way for me to sign foe her?

Asked on 7/24/14, 4:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Most state marital laws allow husbands and wives to sign for each other

unless there is prior agreement which precludes such reciprocal

signatures, and as far as I know the Commonwealth is no different from this

majority in regard to this particular issue.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/14, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia