Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

I work as a subcontracted service technician for company A and I am sent to help repair an ice machine for company B, another company. In order to enter company B I have to sign in and get a guest badge. After signing in I am presented with additional documents that were not disclosed to me before signing in. The additional documents include employee type contractual agreements with company B. The paper I signed, when I signed in contained a short paragraph linking the other contracts. Non of this was discusesed or disclosed to me before signing in other than the short paragraph on the page that I thought was just a guest sign in. I do not want to have any contractual agreement with company B. In my personal opinion, not legally speaking, I feel like I was somewhat deceived. If I wright a letter to the directors of company B requesting that they remove me from there records due to the fact that the additional documents were not disclosed to me before signing could this bring back any legal ramifications on me? The argument being that I should have read, what I thought was just a guest sign in, more carefully.

Asked on 5/27/18, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Sure, you could write a letter to this company B making the request descried, but when and if

your company A learns of it and also finds that you've been barred from entering the premises of

company B, you might also find that your employment with the former has been terminated.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 5/28/18, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia