Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Is it possible to file personal bankruptcy and keep your home? I have a full time job (40+ hours) and own an LLC Contracting Business.

Asked on 1/10/14, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

It is possible to file bankruptcy, yes. However, the type of bankruptcy you qualify for may not be chapter 7 (based on your income and assets). If you have a moment to give me a ring, I'd be glad to review your numbers and advise on whether a chapter 13 or a chapter 7 is the most likely successful path for you.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia