Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Can a franchisor take legal action or threaten to stop a personal Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on 6/27/20, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

No more than any other creditor. If any franchisor debt was incurred by fraud, for example, they could have it declared non-dischargeable. Be aware, though, that the franchise agreement and the business are property of the bankruptcy estate and could be sold by the trustee. See an experienced bankruptcy lawyer to go over your specific situation,

Read more
Answered on 6/27/20, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia