Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Does Virginia allow reaffirmation agreements on home loans if the home was not included in the original Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on 7/01/14, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

The home was not included how? If you owned it at the time, it certainly should have been scheduled and "included".

As for reaffirming a mortgage debt after the case is closed, that is not possible. Nor is it typically advisable.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/14, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia