Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Artist business taken by his marketing imprinting service.

In late January 2005, this graphic artist offered a husband and wife professional eBay marketing and imprinting service a 50/50 divide of all profits from the sales of his digitally restored images and original artwork that were imprinted on to apparel and other items.

At request , artist relocates his graphic art business/studio equipment into husband and wife home based business location in order to fulfill agreement in producing images for imprinting.

The accepted agreement by husband and wife was verbal, written, and digitally documented by several means.

After several weeks of successful sales on eBay, Date: 2-23-2005 husband and wife informed artist that they would discontinue their marketing and imprinting efforts due to increase in eBay listing fees. Husband and wife request artist image portfolio as “inventory” to fill any last eBay orders once artist has relocated to new town.

Artist relocated to new town in order to continue in his business as stated above.

Artist discovered wife opened new eBay store that offered artist work that was scanned from copies that were to be used as “inventory”. Wife named new eBay store after herself. Seeking central Virginia attorney with experience in civil matters pro bono.

Asked on 8/18/07, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Artist business taken by his marketing imprinting service.

Unfortunately, the aggrieved artist will be very unlikely to find a Central Virginia attorney who is willing to take such a case on a pro bono (or even on a contingency fee) basis.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/07, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia