Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

So I am an artist who has a feature with a another artist, and has been “chosen” to be their opener for a small tour. I am really new to the whole industry and need some legal advice. So I was given a bare bones contract that has no mention of any party on it, but does say how much I need to pay and what I will receive from that payment, and then a line for me to sign. I would mention this is all online, and I have not met face to face with this artist nor his management. I have text messages and emails all stating the same thing that the contract states. I am wondering if I were to sign this contract and pay the money, but end up not receiving what is promised to me, then would I be able to take legal action to get my money back. I have been told to I can alter the contract if so needed sent it was sent through google docs. So if I do not currently have any legal standing, is there something I could add to the contract to give me legal standing? Thank you for any advice.

Asked on 2/02/20, 9:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Chances are it's a scam as evidenced by the request for payment "up front', so to speak, not to mention the fact that you're not even listed as a party to this so-called contract.

Best to avoid this Internet scam of which there are many thousands like it

hanging in cyberspace waiting to "suckersnatch" your wallet by invariably asking for money "up front" (would be my advice).

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 2/03/20, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia