Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I called ADT security service to ask if I was under contract, I was told No, as I was unhappy with the service, alarms going off in the middle of the night for no reason I decided to go with another company. Bought their equipment and installed it. When I called ADT to cancel they said I was under contract, I had agreed to it by phone this past February.

Supposedly it was sent to my old E Mail, never received.

Am I under obligation to the $1,000.00 that they say I owe for wanted to cancel service with them.

Many thanks for your help.

Ruth Laren

Asked on 10/18/17, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Well, if ADT supposedly sent you written notification of your contract status with the company,

they should have a record of it and should be able to send you a copy of it upon

your request.

Have you requested such a copy?

Office Tel (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/20/17, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia