Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Father is terminal and owns a failing business. I have no involvement, but have been designated (unknowingly) as co-owner upon death. Is this legal? Will I have liability for a company I don’t even have a clue about?

Asked on 4/04/19, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You need to clarify the precise circumstances under which you were "designated (unknowingly) as a co-owner upon

death". (If it occurred by way of your father's will it may be a bequest that you may be able to reject/refuse to accept)

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 4/08/19, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia