Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I just gave notice at my job, and they gave me an unsigned letter saying they will pay me in 11 days for both my work and the two weeks I offered to work. If I were to apply for unemployment would I have to do it within those ten days in Virginia? Are they trying to get out of paying both severance and my unemployment insurance by getting me to wait eleven days with this unsigned letter?

Asked on 5/15/17, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You cannot receive unemployment compensation in Virginia if the facts of

your leaving your employer show that you voluntarily resigned

your position or were otherwise "terminated for cause". (Furthermore, as far as I know, there is no 10 day deadline for applying for sich benefits.)

Read more
Answered on 5/16/17, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia