Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I am in the process of buying a business and the whole operation including the LLC, I was wondering if the EIN number will be transferred with the LLC as well as surety bonds paid by the previous owner.

Asked on 5/15/20, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I would think not since an EIN number is issued by the IRS to a particular

individual who has made application for it whereas surety bonds are linked to

the credit worthiness of a particular individual which has been determined by the bond issuer.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 5/17/20, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia