Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I signed this document worded like this, does this mean a year of service after it was paid out?

"(Company) has agreed to offer you a one-time sign-on

bonus in the amount of $5,000.00 payable to you after 30 days of employment. If you

leave employment with (Company) prior to one year of service after the bonus has been paid for

reasons not initiated by (Company) (resignation) or if terminated by (Company) for gross misconduct,

you will be required to repay the full amount of the bonus paid by (Company). Immediate

repayment will be required upon termination of your employment."

Asked on 1/19/23, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

As I read it, it states that you have to stay employed for one year AFTER the bonus has been paid out. So you start counting the year from the day your sign on bonus is received, as I understand it. You can always ask the company to clarify as well as it is their understanding that matters most.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/23, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia