Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

Hello, we had our basement rented out on a month to month lease. The tenants were very dirty and caused a roach infestation down there along with carpet damage everywhere, broken door and several broken blinds. We have them a 45 day notice to vacate. Their last day was November 30. They didn’t move out until dec 1st. They left the place in a bad condition and left some stuff inside the house and some outside in the backyard. The stuff outside has been sitting out there for 3 days while they were here. The stuff inside including a couch, fan and stroller we stored in our shed. We needed to clean out the place it was so bad. Now we don’t know what to do with the stuff. We don’t if we can throw it away. They left no mailing address so we can send the notice. Only phone numbers and we left several text, voice messages and calls. No response from them. What can we do to legally get rid of the stuff. I live in Virginia.

Asked on 12/02/19, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Your issue described above has nothing to do with "Civil Rights Law" but is rather a landlord-tenant matter.

See Va Code Section 55.1-1954 (Effective October 1, 2019) Disposal of property abandoned by tenant.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 12/04/19, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia