Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

If I rear ended a unliceand driver at a stop sign in Virginia since he didn't have a liceans dose it automatically make him to be at fought since he is unliceand and not supposed to be drive in first place

Asked on 4/01/17, 2:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, (in my opinion) since these two issues are essentially unrelated in respect

to who was at fault. i.e., what the law refers to as the proximate (nearest) cause of this particular crash (which apparently was only you.). The license status

of the "crashee" has nothing to do with this proximate cause.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/17, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia