Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

What type of writ would an inmate file who is being housed at a local jail, but is a DOC inmate and wanting to be transported into DOC custody?

Asked on 11/15/17, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Without knowing the sentencing details (particularly, the length of this inmate's sentence and any special circumstances that may account for this), I couldn't offer an opinion other than to note that

conditions at a local jail for a particular inmate are often preferable than those to be found at a Virginia penitentiary.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/21/17, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia